CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C87226

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-9160

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Carbonate from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Potassium Carbonate will be 2836.40.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Potassium carbonates: Dipotassium carbonate. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division